PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Last updated October 18, 2018

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Political And Credit Risks Ltd, doing business as WeCovr (“WeCovr”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@wecovr.com.

 

When you visit our website https://www.wecovr.com, mobile application, Facebook application, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites or Apps and our services.

 

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://www.wecovr.com), mobile application, Facebook application, (“Apps”), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Sites”).

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

 

We take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy tells you, in broad terms, how we use personal information that we collect from your use of our Sites and Apps. This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use (together the “Terms and Conditions”) apply to your use of the Sites. Please read the Terms of Use carefully.

 

By proceeding with access to the website and our app you are deemed to have accepted the Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions, then please refrain from accessing or using our Sites or Apps.

 

Any personal information you supply to WeCovr via the Sites or Apps (and by other means) will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and other legislation intended to protect your personal information and privacy (see Your Personal Data and Your Legal Rights).

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint or believe we are processing your data incorrectly you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113

 

We may revise the Privacy Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you.

 

The Sites have links to websites of other companies and we recommend that you check their terms and conditions if you visit their websites. We also recommend that you check the terms and conditions and privacy statements on all external Websites before using such Websites.

 

What Information Do We Collect and How?

 

The personal information WeCovr collects through the Sites and Apps may include details such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number. We may also use cookies or similar technologies to collect website usage information. In addition, we may also collect IP addresses via a web analytics package.

 

What Will the Information We Collect Be Used For?

 

Information collected from our contact form will be used by us to handle your enquiry. Political And Credit Risks Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and are also covered by the Financial Ombudsman Service. You can find out more at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk.

 

We may also use the information we collect for analytical purposes for Sites or Apps design, content, and user experience development.

 

We will also use information collected to safe-guard against fraud and money laundering. We are required to report details of some suspicious activities to the Serious Organised Crime Agency (“SOCA”).

 

If you provide personal information via the Sites and Apps, you will be told what the information you provided will be used for before the information is submitted to us and you will have the chance to withhold or withdraw your consent for a use other than as stated within our ‘What Information Do We Collect and How’ section.

 

Security of Personal Data

 

Political And Credit Risks Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data that you provide via the Sites and Apps is kept secure. Although we endeavour to protect your personal data, because of the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Sites and Apps and any inward transmission of data is carried out at your own risk.

 

Retention

 

We only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose you submitted your data to us. We may keep your data on file if further correspondence is required to fulfil your original contact enquiry.

 

Your Personal Data and Your Legal Rights

 

Any personal information you supply to WeCovr via the Website or via any third-party Website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

 

Political And Credit Risks Ltd is committed to delivering the rights that the Data Protection Act 2018 and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations provides to individuals. Amongst these are:

 

the right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing. We will give you the ability to object to this, and where required we will ensure we obtain your consent before undertaking marketing; and

 

the right to request a copy of the personal information WeCovr holds about you. To do this, please write to us with full details of what you require.

 

Third Party Links

 

The Website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Consent

 

We do not intentionally collect any information via the Sites or Apps from children under 16 years of age, and shall delete the details of such users when a parent or guardian notifies us that any details have been obtained from their child.

 

Right to access

 

We need your help to keep the personal data which we hold as accurate and up-to-date as possible. You may contact us to find out what, if any, personal data we hold about you, and ask us to correct, update or delete this data under the subject access request.

 

Sites or Apps Complaints

 

If you have a complaint in relation to the Sites or Apps, please contact us at info@wecovr.com

 

Do we make updates to this policy?

 

Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws. We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

How can you contact us about this policy?

 

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Data Protection Officer, by email at info@wecovr.com, or by post to:

 

Political And Credit Risks Ltd t/a WeCovr

Data Protection Officer

21 Hemp Walk

London, SE17 1PF

United Kingdom

 

If you have any further questions or comments about us or our policies, email us at info@wecovr.com or by post to:

 

Political And Credit Risks Ltd t/a WeCovr

21 Hemp Walk

London, SE17 1PF

United Kingdom

Phone: +442037971287

Close Menu
FREE Consultation!
close slider